Middle East DNS Forum II Agenda

9-10 March 2015

Talal Abu Ghazaleh University (TAG University)

Shmeisani, Amman, Jordan

Day 1 (March 9, 2015)

8.00-9.00

Registration

9:00-10:30

Opening Session – Keynote Address

Speakers:

  • Charles Shaban (TAG Org)
  • Sally Costerton (ICANN)
  • Frederic Donck (ISOC)

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-12:30

The Internet Industry in the ME region and the Untapped Business Opportunities Available

Moderator:

  • Abed Shamlawi (Oasis 500)

Topics & Speakers:

  • Yousef Nussair (Consultant)
  • Baher Esmat (ICANN)
  • Alaa Al Majed (Gate2Play)
  • Leonid Todorov (APTLD)

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:30

New gTLDs: Experiences, and the Way Forward

Moderator:

  • David Olive (ICANN)

Topics & Speakers:

  • Mohammad Zeidan (ARI Services)
  • Abdallah Albarrack (DotMawqe)
  • Ben Crawford (CentralNIC)
  • Michele Neylon (BlacKnight Solutions)

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

16:00-17:30

Internationalized Domain Names (IDNs) – Lack of Utilization and the Hidden Potential

Moderator:

  • Fahd Batayneh (ICANN)

Topics & Speakers:

  • Bashar Al-Abdulhadi (KuwaitNET)
  • Tarik Merghani (ISOC Sudan and .sd and .سودان Registry)
  • Emily Taylor (Emily Taylor Consultancy)
  • Lars Hoffman (ICANN)

19:00-21.00

Networking Dinner (Tawaheen Al-Hawa Restaurant | Al-Waha Circle, Wasfi Al-Tall Street))

Day 2 (March 10, 2015)

8.00 – 9.00

Registration

9:00-10:30

ccTLDs and gTLDs: Coexisting in a New Environment

Moderator:

  • Charles Shaban (TAG Org / AGIP)

Topics & Speakers:

  • Nabil Abu Sall (.jo NITC)
  • Munir Badr (AE Server)
  • Giovanni Seppia (EURid)
  • Tom Barrett (Encirca Inc.)

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-12:30

Supporting the Domain Name Industry in Underserved Regions

Moderator:

  • Rafid Fatani (Access Partnership)

Topics & Speakers:

  • Daniella Andela (ICANN)
  • Emre Sayin (IHS Telekom)
  • Manal Ismail (NTRA)
  • Mahmoud Lattouf (TAG-Domains)

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:30

The IANA Stewardship Transition – What is in it for you?

Moderator:

  • Luna Madi (ICANN)

Topics & Speakers:

  • Theresa Swinehart (ICANN)
  • Mohammad Elbashir (ICG Co-Chair)
  • Manal Ismail (ICG Member)
  • Nurani Nimpuno (NetNod)
  • Frederic Donck (ISOC)

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

16:00-17:00

Breakout Sessions

Policy

Emily Taylor (Emily Taylor Consultancy)

Technical

Hisham Ibrahim (RIPE NCC)

Business

Tom Barrett (Encirca Inc.)

17:00-17:30

Wrap-up and Closing

Rapporteurs to highlight main takeaways from different sessions, get feedback from participants and discuss way forward.